VOLUNTEER RESEARCH REGISTER WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice
The Black Dog Institute recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that we are under a legal obligation to protect the integrity of your personal information. In accordance with the amendments of the Privacy Act 1988 which came into effect on 21 December 2001, we comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act. This statement sets out the Black Dog Institute’s policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information in the Volunteer Research Register.

Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to the Volunteer Research Register site and not to any other sites that are linked to the Volunteer Research Register site or mentioned on the site.

Storage and security of your personal information
Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access in a password protected database located on secure servers within an offsite controlled facility. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal information and use secure socket layer technology. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us is conducted at your own risk.

Your role in protecting personal information
By keeping your personal information secure and being aware of security, you can play an important part in protecting your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your username and password. Always logoff from the Volunteer Research Register after completing your session, and do not let other people use your Volunteer Research Register account.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?
Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you, should you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information. If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Our use of cookies
Volunteer Research Register website uses cookies to improve the quality of our service. Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer’s hard disk when you open the Volunteer Research Register web pages. Cookies by themselves do not collect any personal information but they do identify your browser.

The Volunteer Research Register uses a ‘session’ cookie. It is destroyed when you logout or close your browser or exit the Volunteer Research Register in any other way. You must allow this cookie in your browser in order to retain your login throughout your visit.

The Volunteer Research Register also uses a cookie to record your username in the login page. You do not have to allow this cookie, but it only holds your username and no personal details. This cookie is not deleted at the end of your session, but you can delete it manually if you wish.
When you use the Volunteer Research Register, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services for you.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies, and while you can set your browser to not accept cookies, however, the Volunteer Research Register may not function properly if you do this.

TERMS OF USE

• Your registration as a Volunteer Research Register user constitutes your agreement to terms of the Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use.
• The information, material, logos and illustrations provided in the Volunteer Research Register are the property of the Black Dog Institute and may not be reproduced or distributed without permission.
• You should always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you have regarding a medical condition.
• You should never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of your result provided by the Self-Assessment Tool or something else you have read on this site.
• This website may contain links to third party websites. Those sites are not under the control of Black Dog Institute and Black Dog Institute is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of the links contained in those sites. You acknowledge that you enter any third party websites at your own risk.

Ability to Accept Terms of Use
You affirm that you are over the age of 18, as the Volunteer Research Register is not intended for people under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use the Volunteer Research Register.

Changes to our Information Statement and Terms of Use
We will review the Volunteer Research Register Information Statement and Terms of Use from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. The amended terms will be made available on this website. Not all changes to the Information Statement and Terms of Use will require your consent. We will notify you of any change to the Information Statement and Terms of Use that requires your consent before being implemented. If you do not want to agree to changes to the Information Statement and Terms of Use, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have any questions, please feel free to ask us. You can contact Black Dog Institute Volunteer Research Register Administrator on vrradmin@blackdog.org.au.

Last modified: Wednesday, 23 November 2016, 7:48 PM